AIC Debt Collecting

 

Registry of Debt Collectors

 

 

 

 

 

 

What To Do If You Get A Nasty Letter or Phone Call From:

AIC Debt Collecting

 

 

For full details of this debt collecting company and how to make use of this opportunity to better your situation, go to the home page of this website by clicking here, where all of this information is located. Thank you.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AIC Debt Collecting is a debt purchasing company or debt collecting company and is listed in the website of

 

 

 

 

 


Name: AIC Debt Collecting
Also Known As: Allied International Credit (UK) Ltd, Allied Credit
Address: Anderston House, 389 Argyle Street, Glasgow G2 8LR
Telephone: 0141 2263111
Fax: 0141 8470203
Email: [user] @aiccorp.com
Extra Data: Specialists in "send the boys round" type bright coloured postcards (against OFT rules)

AIC Debt Collecting and the Truth About Your Debt

Get a free QuickCreditScore check by applying here.

AIC Debt Collecting is a debt collecting company that has purchased the debt from the original creditor for around a tenth of the original value and is attempting to get the full sum of the original account from you.

AIC Debt Collecting will use all sorts of nasty methods to get money out of you so that they can make a quick profit. You may have already experienced bad dealings with them on the phone. They may call you when they know it is inconvenient or even embarrassing for you and on an unacceptably numerous number of occasions. They may send you official-looking sternly drafted letters threatening to send someone round and collect the money in full or take you to court if you cannot pay. Other tactics may involve attempting a charging order on your home or in some way cause you and your family great personal suffering.

So ask AIC Debt Collecting for a copy of the original contract when you took out your loan or credit card.

To find out if you qualify for an IVA or can benefit from a debt management programme, try the IVA Test. It's free to apply, and again you are protected by the consumer laws regarding debt management at all stages. Click here to go to the application form.

 

 

 

 


More Data On AIC Debt Collecting

My thanks to the excellent Consumer Action Group forums for these extracts:

This is the first time I have joined the forum but was interested to see that AIC Debt Collecting harrass people other than I. Both my experiences with them stem from Lloyds TSB. The first was an outstanding "loan" of around £23,000. This was built up over a long period of time by the bank calling, making an unrealistic demand and then "restructuring" the loan for a higher amount with a lower APR. Eventually I could not cope and they almost immediately instructed AIC Debt Collecting who wrote demanding the full amount. Even worse they addressed a likewise letter to me at work! I work in a legal practice and all correspondence is opened by the managing partner who was needless to say concerned at their threat to obtain a charging order on the office building!

Our comments: Threats to obtain charging orders are just one tactic that these muppets use. All these threats are as empty as all the others, and are merely there to frighten you. Don't fall for it. Get them to put everything in writing and never speak to them on the phone. Get tough with AIC Collecting and you'll be surprised at how easy these hard men will shrivel away like pansies!

If you have any information that you would like honest people to know about AIC Debt Collecting then send us an email in complete confidence and we will try to corroborate it with the clowns involved.


 

This AIC Debt Collecting website is part of DPC Registry website group. All rights reserved.